2017
 

Preliminary Program

The current program can be found below. Please note, this program is preliminary and minor changes may occur.

 
 

DAY 1- 5th of September

8:30-10:45 Registration
10:45-11:00 Welcome
11:00-12:00: Plenary Keynote Antony Galione (Oxford University, UK)
12:00-14:00: lunch

SESSION 1: Channels that Regulate Calcium Movement

14:00-14:30: Dale Sanders (John Innes Centre, UK)
14:30-15:00: Zhen-Ming Pei (Duke University, USA)
15:00-15:30: Myriam Charpentier (John Innes Centre, UK)
15:30-16:10: 2 selected speakers
16:10-16:40: Coffee break

SESSION 2: Systemic Movement of Calcium Signals

16:40-17:10: Simon Gilroy (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
17:10-17:40: Ted Farmer (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
17:40-18:20: 2 selected speakers

19:00-20:30- dinner buffet
20:30-22:30: poster session

DAY 2- 6th of September

SESSION 3: Calcium in abiotic responses

09:00-09:30: Rainier Hedrich (Würzburg Uniiversity, Germany)
09:30-10:00: Julian Schroeder (UC San Diego, USA)
10:00-10:40: 2 selected speakers
10:40-11:30: Coffee Break

SESSION 4: Calcium in Plant Development

11:30-12:00: José Feijó (University of Maryland, USA)
12:00-12:30: Julia Davies (Cambridge University, UK)
12:30-14:00: lunch
14:00-15:00: 3 selected speakers

SESSSION 5: Calcium in biotic interactions

15:00-15:30: Edgar Peiter (Martin Luther University, Germany)
15:30-16:00: Cyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK)
16:00-17:00: coffee Break
17:00-17:30: Giles Oldroyd (John Innes Centre, UK)
17:30-18:00: Martin Parniske (Ludwig Maximilian University, Germany)
18:00-18:40: 2 selected speakers

19:00-20:30- dinner buffet
20:30-22:30: poster session

DAY 3- 7th of September

SESSION 6: Decoding Calcium Signals

09:00-09:30: Jörg Kudla (Münster University, Germany)
09:30-10:00: Tina Romeis (Institut of Biology, Germany)
10:00-10:30: Marc Knight (Durham University, UK)
10:30-11:45: coffee break
11:45-12:15: Richard Morris (John Innes Centre, UK)

12:15-13:30: Lunch
13:30-14:10 Selected Speakers

SESSION 7: Calcium Signalling in Organelles and Evolution

14:10-14:40: Ildiko Szabo (University of Padova, Italia)
14:40-15:10: Markus Teige (University of Vienna, Austria)
15:10-15:40: Wheeler Glen (Marine Biology Association, UK)
15:40-16:30: coffee break
16:30-17:10: 2 selected speakers
17:10-17:40: POSTER PRIZE AWARDS & CLOSING REMARKS

19:00: Conference Banquet

 
Plant Signalling Conference